2019

All the results and news you need.......

 

All the girls packed in some great performances, passing and commending!  with lots of medals, trophies and ribbons and most importantly lots of smiley faces.

 

Grade 6 in age

Both Erin and Alaina performed amazingly!!

 

Grade 5 in age

Issey came 5th on beam.

Ava performed amazingly!

 

Grade 5 OOA

Deni came 5th vault, 4th bars, 4th beam, 5th floor and 5th Range - 5th overall

Catrin came 4th vault, 3rd bars, 3rd beam, 4th floor and 4th on range - 4th overall

Millie cam 3rd vault, 5th bars, 5th beam, 1st floor and 1st on range - 3rd overall

Arwen came 2nd vault, 1st bars, 2nd beam, 3rd floor and 3rd on range - 2nd overall

Phoebe came 1st vault, 2nd bars, 1st beam, 2nd floor and 2nd on range - 1st overall

 

Grade 2

Elisha came 2nd on beam, 1st on floor and 3rd overall

 

Excellent results girls!!

North Area grades

February - North Area Regional Grades

February - Paul down     under @ World Cup

paul aust

Our very own Head Coach and Director, Paul Edwards has made the trip to the other side of the world again, this time to Melbourne where he is judging for Great Britain at the Gymnastics World Cup 2019.

 

Well done Paul, and Enjoy your time judging some of the best gymnasts in the world :)

February - Welsh Championships

This weekend we saw Cairon, Archie and Jacob competing at this year's Men's Artistic Welsh Championships.

 

In the MAG Welsh U10s Archie came 7th overall  and Cairon came 8th overall  This is essentially their first big competition and they both did amazing! Archie even came away with 3rd place on Vault  

 

In the MAG Welsh U16s we saw Jacob compete. Unfortunately his competition didn't go according to plan, however it was still a good run through for him, as he can now work even harder back in the gym in preparation for the British in 3 weeks time.

Jacob still came away with a fair few medals including 3rd Overall and the title of the Welsh U16 Vault Champion!      Well done Boys!!!

wc2 wc1 wc
FREESTYLE GYM

BRAND NEW to Olympus!!!!!!

arrow
Jacob

March - 2019 British Championships

jacob brit

Our very own Jacob Edwards competed against some of the best Gymnast in Britain at the British Championships in March and we are excited to announce that he came away with Under 16s Mens Artistic British Championship title. He is the first Welsh Male gymnast to achieve the British Champion title since 2001. Not only did he become the Overall British Champion, he also came away with the Gold on Floor and Pommel.

 

We are all so super proud of you Jacob!!

 

Huge well done to Jacobs Coaches as well, Julie and Paul, both Head coachs and Directors here at Olympus!!

So some more exciting news for Jacob...

 

We found out today that he has been selected to become a member of the Junior GB squad, where he will train alongside some of the best gymnasts in the country. Well done Jacob!! #hardworkpayingoff

 

Also incase you missed it, Jacob and Head Coach Paul dabbled in a bit of TV this evening!

Check out the News at 6 on ITV.. Click on the link below (roughly 14mins in)

 

https://www.itv.com/…/201…/catch-up-on-fridays-wales-at-six/

March - British Champion gets selected for GB Junior squad and apears on ITV News @6

Another successful day in the office or competition....

 

Our girls truly sparkled tonight at the North Area National and Compulsory grades.

 

Oh so many medals, but just to name a few....

In Compulsory 5, Freya Came 4th overall, Sophie Came 2nd overall and Seren became the 2019 North Area Compulsory 5 champion!

In National 4, Macey became the 2019 North Area National Grade 4 Champion!

In National 2, Eleonora came 2nd Overall and Lottie became the 2019 North Area National Grade 2 Champion!

Huge success from all. We are all so proud!! Well done to all Gymnasts and Coaches

 

Keep up the hard work

#olympusdreamteam

March - North Area Compulsory and National Grades

north area nat grades

What an amazing few days it’s been for Olympus Gymnastics Club!

 

First we saw Jacob Edwards became the Under 16s British Champion, and achieve Gold in Floor and Pommel; then the amazing news that he has been offered a place in the Junior Great Britain Squad!!

 

We have been featured in all of the local papers and ITV Wales did a live broadcast from our club.

 

Then to put the icing on the cake, the girls went to Deeside on Friday and brought home a whole host of medals!

 

It goes without saying how immensely proud we are of Jacob and all of our gymnasts.

Hard work and determination have paid off ,and each these achievements are thoroughly deserved.

 

We would also like to take this opportunity to once again thank all of our coaches, volunteers, sports leaders, fundraising committee and parents for their ongoing support of Olympus Gymnastics Club.

 

Without you all, the club wouldn’t exist – and your commitment is truly appreciated.

 

Looking forward to seeing what else is ahead of Olympus and all of our gymnasts in the coming years.

Julie, Paul, Marco and Michelle

 

“Don’t downgrade your dream just to fit your reality. Upgrade your conviction to match your destiny.”

Stuart Scott – American Sportcaster

Just a little note.....

Well done to all those who competed at the North Area Preliminaries  in Deeside.

Here are some of the results below;

 

In Phase 1, 11/12

Seren E came 6th on Vault and 6th overall.

 

In Phase 3, 13+

Eve came 6th on Vault

Brandon came 3rd on Vault and 6th overall

Hermione came 2nd on Vault and 5th Overall

Seren H came 2nd on Floor and 4th overall

Team 1 - Hermione, Eve, Seren H, Sophie and Brandon came 2nd overall.

 

Well done to all Gymnasts who took part

April - North Area Preliminaries

prelims19

Congratulations to Jacob Edwards who travelled to Scotland to represent Wales at the Home Nations!

 

Jacob came 2nd in the All around and helped Team Wales come 2nd

 

He made 4 apparatus finals, Floor, Pommel Horse, Rings, Vault and came away with Silver on Floor and Bronze on Vault.

April - Home Nations

je hn2 je hn

April - Welsh National Grades

Congratulations to Ellie, Lottie and Macey who competed at the Welsh National Grades in Cardiff, they all did amazing and passed.

 

In National Grade 2

Lottie commended and came 2nd  on Range and 9th overall

Ellie commended and came 2nd  on Vault and 11th overall

 

In National Grade 4

Macey got a distinction and came 13th overall

Great Job girls

lot and el macey
ec2 ec1

April - Easter Camps

 

so much fun

had by all

passed

Huge Well done to both Vicky and Georgia on passing their Level 1 Women's Artistic Coaching assessment.          #supercoachesinthemaking

May - Two newly qualified

Level 1 Coaches

arrow Sponsored hiit raised Sleepover 19 money raised

Fabulous Fundraising events!!

std 2019

Saturday 8th December 2019 = Our Annual Olympus Gymnastics Club Presentation Evening!! A great evening that gets better and better each year!! A great night for all......So keep it free

SAVE THE DATE....

We are SUPER  excited for our SUMMER CAMP this year!!!

 

Book your child onto it today!!!

OGC SUMMER CAMP

19 summer camp

 

Level 3 8/9 

Tilly 3rd Floor, 8th Range

Level 3 10-12

Alexi 1st Range

Level 3 13+ boys 

Brandon 8th Vault, 7th Floor

Harvey 5th Floor, 8th Range

Level 3 13+ 

Hermione 5th Vault, 3rd range

Abi 2nd Vault, 1st Floor, 2nd Range, 1st Overall.

Eve 2nd Floor, 6th Range, 3rd Overall.

Holly 6th Floor

Tilly 7th Range

Level 1, Under 7

Elsa 8th Vault, 5th Floor, 3rd Range and 3rd overall

Georgia 7th Vault, 4th Floor, 8th Range

Phoebe 5th vault, 5th Range

Isabelle 5th Floor

Hollie 1st Floor, 8th Range

Level 1 Under 6

Mayah 4th Vault, 4th Floor, 5th Range and 3rd overall

Sophie 6th Floor

Level 1 8/9 

Bronwen 7th Vault and 3rd on Range

Leyla 2nd Vault, 3rd Floor, 4th Range and 1st overall

JUNE

 

Some amazing results from our Gym4All, Floor and Vault Squad at the Buckley

Invitational 2019.  Well done to all who competed!!!

BUCK1 BUCK 2

Laura is now a Level 3 WAG Coach and a Regional Judge - Congratulations for passing both of these courses!!

Congratulations to Laura...

SUMC 19 SUMC 19 2 passed

Summer Camp

Sucess!!

Thank you to all who came, they are getting more popular each year! We can't wait for next years Summer Camp...

At this years London Open, we saw Troy competing in the Under14s. Troy competed very well!  Unfortunately he didnt place anywhere however he had a good clean comp and came 41st out of 56 in a tough/big catergory. Well done Troy!

As fro Jacob, this was his second National Competition of the year and we are super proud to say that he only went and won it!! Jacob came away with 1st on floor, 2nd on Pbars, rings and of course 1st Overall! Nice work boys!

Jacob did it again.... LONDON OPEN CHAMPION!!

jake gb kit

Jacob has been selected to represent Wales at the Northern Europeans in Iceland towards the end of September and has also been selected to compete in the Under 16s 4way representing Great Britain...HUGE ACHIEVEMENTS!! GO JACOB.....

Welsh and GBR Selection

team ogc

In our Pre Level 4s, Sophie came 3rd overall, Seren came 2nd overall and Freya became the North Area Pre Level 4 champion!!

The little three also won the team!!

 

In our Level 3 12/13s, Eleonora came 3rd overall and Lottie became our North Area Level 3 champion!!

 

In Junior challenge, Ceinwen competed and even though she didn't have the competition she would have liked, however she still came away in 1st position.

 

In Senior challenge, Georgia competed and came away with the Gold(s) .......WELL DONE GIRLIES

OGC Girls shined brighter than a Diamond at the North Area Voluntaries and Challenge Cup

BOYS NDP 2 BOYS NDP 1 TROY NDP

MAG Welsh NDP's

In Level 1, Max Williams came 11th overall and Jude Hall came 9th overall.

In Level 2, Cairon Williams came 2nd overall and Archie Weir came 6th overall.

In Level 6, Troy Gaskell came 1st overall

On Sunday, we had the MAG Welsh Challenge Apparatus.

In the Novice under 10s;

Edward Clifton came 6th overall

In the Novice under 12s;

Ellis White came 2nd overall and Dylan Ates came 5th overall

In the Intermediates Under 14s;

Harry Doughton came 1st overall